Is the Simcoe County market shifting toward buyers, or are sellers still holding their ground? October’s numbers offer a mixed answer.

Compared with October 2025, active listings were lower in all five local markets we track. Sales increased in Essa but declined in Barrie, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte, and Springwater. Average sale prices were also mixed, rising in Essa and Springwater, falling in Barrie and Innisfil, and remaining nearly unchanged in Oro-Medonte.

There is no single regional trend that tells the whole story. Buyers had fewer available listings in every market, but fewer sales were completed in four of the five communities. For sellers, the results reinforce the importance of looking closely at recent local sales rather than relying on a broad Simcoe County average.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. October 2026 compared with October 2025. Figures shown reflect detached-home activity. Average sale price can vary based on the size, location, condition, features, and price range of homes sold during the reporting period.

What stands out in October’s market numbers?

The most consistent change was lower inventory. Barrie, Essa, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte, and Springwater all had fewer active listings than they did one year earlier. The decline ranged from 1.9% in Essa to 18.1% in Innisfil.

Sales followed a different pattern. Essa recorded a 23.1% increase, moving from 13 sales last October to 16 this October. Sales declined in the other four markets, with the largest percentage decrease occurring in Springwater.

Average prices also moved in different directions. Essa and Springwater finished above last October, Barrie and Innisfil were lower, and Oro-Medonte was almost unchanged. It is a good example of why the regional picture needs to be broken down community by community.

Are buyers still active across the region?

Yes, although the number of completed sales varied considerably. Barrie recorded 103 sales, the highest total among the five markets, but that was 8.0% lower than last October. Essa was the only community to report a year-over-year increase.

Innisfil recorded 34 sales, Oro-Medonte had 23, and Springwater had 19. All three totals were lower than they were in October 2025. This confirms that fewer transactions were completed, but it does not tell us why individual buyers moved forward or decided to wait.

Does lower inventory give sellers an advantage?

Not automatically. Fewer active listings mean buyers had less selection than they did one year ago, but lower inventory did not lead to higher sales across most of the region. It also did not produce higher average prices in every community.

For sellers, fewer competing listings can help a well-positioned home attract attention. However, the asking price, condition, presentation, and recent comparable sales still need to line up with what buyers are seeing in the current market.

Are home prices rising or falling?

The answer depends on the community. Essa’s average sale price increased by 6.3% to $894,619, while Springwater’s rose by 12.0% to $1,014,117.

Barrie’s average declined by 15.1% to $700,399, and Innisfil’s fell by 16.5% to $814,735. Oro-Medonte finished at $994,978, only 0.04% below October 2025 and effectively unchanged year-over-year.

These changes do not mean every property in a community gained or lost the same amount. Monthly averages are affected by the mix of homes sold, and that effect can be especially noticeable in markets with fewer completed transactions.

What does this mean if you are buying or selling in November?

For sellers, October’s results make a strong launch strategy especially important. Inventory was lower, but so were sales in most communities. Pricing according to current comparable sales, preparing the home carefully, and presenting it well can help it compete for attention.

For buyers, lower inventory may limit the available choices within a preferred neighbourhood or price range. Lower sales in four markets do not automatically mean every buyer has more negotiating room, so each property still needs to be assessed on its own. Having financing arranged and understanding recent local values can help you make a confident decision when the right home appears.

Bottom Line

October’s numbers show a region moving in different directions. Inventory was lower across all five markets, but sales increased only in Essa. Average prices rose in two communities, declined in two, and were nearly unchanged in Oro-Medonte.

Barrie, Essa, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte, and Springwater each have their own market conditions. Whether you are buying or selling this November, the most useful information will come from the neighbourhood, property type, price range, and recent comparable sales that apply to your specific situation.

For a closer look at a specific community, explore our October market updates for Barrie, Essa, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte, and Springwater.

Thinking about buying or selling in Barrie, Essa, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte, Springwater, or the surrounding Simcoe County area this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
Search homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...

Barrie recorded more sales in October than it did in September, but the average sale price moved lower. Compared with last October, inventory, sales, and average price were all down. So, what should buyers and sellers take from that?

October’s year-over-year numbers show active inventory declining by 5.0%, from 544 to 517 listings. Sales fell by 8.0%, from 112 to 103, while the average sale price declined by 15.1% to $700,399.

The month-to-month picture was different. Sales increased from 84 in September to 103 in October, while active inventory remained fairly steady. The average sale price moved lower, reminding us that sales activity and average price do not always move in the same direction.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. October 2026 compared with October 2025. Figures shown reflect detached-home activity. Average sale price can vary based on the size, location, condition, features, and price range of homes sold during the reporting period.

What is happening in the Barrie real estate market this November?

Barrie reported 517 active listings, 103 sales, and an average sale price of $700,399 in October. All three measures were lower than they were in October 2025.

Compared with September, active listings declined slightly from 522 to 517. Sales increased from 84 to 103, while the average sale price moved down from $789,940 to $700,399.

More transactions were completed than in September, but October still finished with nine fewer sales than the same month last year. The lower average price also needs to be viewed separately because it may reflect the mix of homes sold rather than a uniform change in property values.

Are buyers still active in Barrie?

Yes. Barrie recorded 103 sales in October, the highest total among the five local markets in our comparison. That was a noticeable increase from September’s 84 sales, although it remained 8.0% below October 2025.

Homes are still selling, but the year-over-year decline shows that fewer transactions were completed than last October. For sellers, it remains important to understand which comparable properties are attracting buyers and how their home fits within the current selection.

What does the inventory picture mean for Barrie?

Active inventory declined from 544 listings in October 2025 to 517 in October 2026. That is a relatively modest year-over-year change, and inventory was also close to September’s total of 522.

For buyers, this means there were slightly fewer available homes than there were one year ago. Selection can still vary considerably depending on the neighbourhood, property type, condition, and price range.

For sellers, a lower active-listing count does not guarantee an advantage. Sales were also lower year-over-year, so pricing, preparation, and presentation still need to reflect what buyers are seeing among current listings.

What does Barrie’s lower average sale price mean?

Barrie’s average sale price was $700,399 in October, down 15.1% from $825,454 in October 2025. It was also 11.3% lower than September’s average of $789,940.

This does not mean every Barrie home declined in value by 15.1%. The average is influenced by the size, location, condition, features, and price range of the homes sold during the month.

For an individual property, recent sales of genuinely comparable homes in the same area will provide a more useful picture than the citywide average alone.

What does this mean if you are buying or selling in November?

For sellers, October’s higher sales total compared with September shows that transactions are happening. Even so, the lower year-over-year sales count and average price make a realistic launch strategy important. The asking price, condition, photography, and overall presentation need to work together from the beginning.

For buyers, the lower average price is worth noting, but it should not be treated as a blanket price reduction across Barrie. Conditions can differ from one neighbourhood and price range to another, so every property still needs to be evaluated on its own.

Bottom Line

Barrie’s October numbers show slightly lower inventory, fewer year-over-year sales, and a lower average sale price. Sales increased from September, but the year-over-year total remained below October 2025.

Heading into November, buyers and sellers should look beyond the citywide average. Current neighbourhood-level comparisons and the specific features of the property will provide the clearest guide.

Thinking about buying or selling in Barrie this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
View Barrie homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...

Essa had slightly fewer active listings than it did last October, but more sales and a higher average sale price. The month-to-month picture was different, so what should buyers and sellers take from the numbers?

October’s year-over-year numbers show active inventory declining by 1.9%, from 105 to 103 listings. Sales increased by 23.1%, from 13 to 16, while the average sale price rose by 6.3% to $894,619.

Compared with September, both inventory and sales moved lower, while the average price increased. With only 16 sales recorded in October, the average needs to be interpreted carefully because the mix of homes sold can have a noticeable effect on the result.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. October 2026 compared with October 2025. Figures shown reflect detached-home activity. Average sale price can vary based on the size, location, condition, features, and price range of homes sold during the reporting period.

What is happening in the Essa real estate market this November?

Essa reported 103 active listings, 16 sales, and an average sale price of $894,619 in October. Compared with October 2025, inventory was nearly unchanged, while sales and average price were higher.

The changes from September tell a different story. Active listings declined from 119 to 103, sales moved from 18 to 16, and the average sale price increased from $788,444 to $894,619.

These figures show why it is useful to consider both year-over-year and month-to-month comparisons. October finished ahead of last year for sales, but slightly below the previous month.

Are buyers still active in Essa?

Yes. Essa recorded 16 sales in October, up from 13 in October 2025. It was the only one of the five local markets in our comparison to report a year-over-year increase in completed sales.

The increase represents three additional transactions, so it should still be viewed in the context of Essa’s smaller monthly sales count. Homes are selling, but each listing needs to be assessed according to its location, condition, features, and price.

What does the inventory picture mean for Essa?

Active inventory declined slightly from 105 listings in October 2025 to 103 in October 2026. On a year-over-year basis, the number of available homes was essentially steady.

Inventory was lower than it was in September, when 119 active listings were reported. For buyers, this may mean fewer options within a preferred community or price range. For sellers, fewer available listings do not guarantee an advantage, especially in a market with a relatively small number of monthly sales.

Conditions can also differ between Angus, Thornton, and Essa’s rural areas. The most relevant comparisons will usually come from nearby properties with similar characteristics.

What does Essa’s higher average sale price mean?

Essa’s average sale price was $894,619 in October, up 6.3% from $841,846 in October 2025. It was also 13.5% higher than September’s average of $788,444.

This does not mean every Essa property increased in value by 6.3%. With only 16 October sales, differences in the size, location, condition, features, and price range of the homes sold can shift the monthly average significantly.

For an individual property, recent sales of genuinely comparable homes in the same part of Essa will provide a clearer picture than the municipality-wide average alone.

What does this mean if you are buying or selling in November?

For sellers, October’s year-over-year increase in sales is encouraging, but the small number of transactions means pricing still needs to be based on current local comparisons. Preparation, photography, and how the home compares with nearby listings can all affect the result.

For buyers, the higher average price should not be treated as a uniform increase across Essa. Every property still needs to be evaluated on its own, with attention to location, condition, lot size, features, and recent comparable sales.

Bottom Line

Essa’s October numbers show nearly unchanged year-over-year inventory, more completed sales, and a higher average sale price. Compared with September, however, inventory and sales were lower while the average price increased.

Heading into November, buyers and sellers should look beyond the municipal average. Essa’s smaller sales count and varied property types make current local comparisons especially important.

Thinking about buying or selling in Essa this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
View Essa homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...

Innisfil entered November with fewer listings and fewer sales than it had one year ago. The average sale price was also lower, although the month-to-month numbers tell a slightly different story.

October ended with 307 active listings in Innisfil, down 18.1% from 375 in October 2025. There were 34 sales, down 35.8% from 53, while the average sale price declined 16.5% to $814,735.

Compared with September, active inventory fell from 330 listings to 307 and sales declined from 45 to 34. The average sale price moved in the opposite direction, rising from $777,023 to $814,735. This increase should be viewed in context, since the mix of homes sold can affect the monthly average.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. Statistics reflect detached homes. Average sale price can vary based on the type, size, location, and condition of homes sold during the reporting period.

What is happening in the Innisfil real estate market this November?

Innisfil entered November with less activity than it saw one year earlier. Both active listings and completed sales were lower, and the average sale price finished below its October 2025 level.

The month-to-month comparison is more mixed. Inventory and sales both declined from September, but the average price increased. Rather than pointing to a broad change in home values, that price movement may reflect differences in the properties that sold during each month.

Are buyers still active in Innisfil?

Yes, but fewer purchases were completed than in either October 2025 or September 2026. Buyers are still making moves, although the sales totals suggest a slower pace.

For buyers, slower sales activity can provide time to compare homes carefully, but there are also fewer active listings than there were last year. Selection will depend on the neighbourhood, property type, condition, and price range being considered.

What does the decline in inventory mean for Innisfil sellers?

With fewer active listings than last October, sellers may face less overall competition. However, sales declined by more than inventory did, so a lower listing count does not guarantee a quick sale or a particular price.

Buyers are likely to compare each home closely with recent local sales and the other options currently available. Pricing, condition, preparation, and presentation all remain important when bringing a property to market.

How should we read the change in average sale price?

October’s average sale price was lower than it was one year ago, but higher than it was in September. These comparisons may appear contradictory, but they measure the market from two different starting points.

Only 34 sales contributed to October’s average. A change in the number of higher-priced or lower-priced homes sold can noticeably affect the result. Recent comparable sales are more useful than a single market-wide average when estimating the value of a particular property.

Bottom Line

Innisfil’s October results point to a quieter market than one year ago, with fewer active listings, fewer sales, and a lower average sale price. Compared with September, inventory and sales also declined, while the average price increased.

For buyers, the slower pace may create room to compare available homes carefully, although selection is more limited. For sellers, realistic pricing and a clear understanding of recent neighbourhood sales will be important when preparing to list.

Thinking about buying or selling in Innisfil or the surrounding Simcoe County area this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
View Innisfil homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...

Oro-Medonte entered November with fewer active listings and fewer sales than it had one year ago. The average sale price, however, was almost unchanged from last October.

October ended with 154 active listings in Oro-Medonte, down 6.7% from 165 in October 2025. There were 23 sales, down 30.3% from 33, while the average sale price was $994,978 compared with $995,345 one year earlier.

Compared with September, active inventory fell from 174 listings to 154. Sales increased from 20 to 23, while the average sale price rose from $894,945. With only 23 October sales, the types and price ranges of the homes sold likely had a meaningful effect on the monthly average.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. Statistics reflect detached homes. Average sale price can vary based on the type, size, location, and condition of homes sold during the reporting period.

What is happening in the Oro-Medonte real estate market this November?

Oro-Medonte entered November with fewer homes available than it had one year ago, but the larger change was in the number of completed sales. October recorded 10 fewer sales than the same month last year.

The month-to-month comparison offers a little more balance. Sales increased from September even as active inventory declined. The average sale price also rose, although one month of data does not establish a broader price trend.

Are buyers still active in Oro-Medonte?

Yes. More sales were completed in October than in September, but activity remained below the level recorded one year earlier. That makes the picture mixed rather than clearly stronger or weaker across every comparison.

Oro-Medonte includes a wide range of properties, from rural homes and larger lots to waterfront and higher-priced properties. Buyer activity can therefore look very different depending on the location, property type, condition, and price range.

What does lower inventory mean for Oro-Medonte sellers?

Fewer active listings may mean less overall competition, but sales were also lower than last October. Sellers should not assume that reduced inventory will automatically lead to a faster sale or a higher price.

The most useful comparison is with recent sales of similar properties in the same part of Oro-Medonte. Pricing, preparation, presentation, and how a home compares with current listings will all influence how buyers respond.

How should we read the average sale price?

The October average was only $367 lower than it was one year ago, making the year-over-year result essentially unchanged. Compared with September, however, the average increased by 11.2%.

These figures do not mean every Oro-Medonte property held or gained the same amount in value. With 23 sales contributing to the October average, a change in the mix of properties sold can noticeably affect the result. Recent comparable sales remain the better guide for evaluating a specific home.

Bottom Line

Oro-Medonte’s October market had fewer active listings and fewer sales than it did one year ago, while the average sale price remained almost unchanged. Compared with September, inventory declined, but sales and the average price both increased.

For buyers, the varied mix of properties makes neighbourhood-level comparisons especially important. For sellers, pricing should be based on current local competition and recent sales of genuinely comparable homes rather than the market-wide average alone.

Thinking about buying or selling in Oro-Medonte or the surrounding Simcoe County area this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
View Oro-Medonte homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...

Springwater entered November with fewer active listings and fewer sales than it had one year ago. At the same time, the average sale price finished above both last October and the previous month.

October ended with 150 active listings in Springwater, down 12.8% from 172 in October 2025. There were 19 sales, down 38.7% from 31, while the average sale price increased 12.0% to $1,014,117.

Compared with September, active inventory edged down from 155 listings to 150 and sales declined from 32 to 19. The average sale price rose from $987,483, but with only 19 October sales, the particular mix of properties sold likely had a meaningful effect on the result.

Information provided by Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. Statistics reflect detached homes. Average sale price can vary based on the type, size, location, and condition of homes sold during the reporting period.

What is happening in the Springwater real estate market this November?

Springwater entered November with less inventory and fewer completed sales than it had one year earlier. Sales also declined noticeably from September, making October a quieter month for completed transactions.

The average sale price moved in the opposite direction, finishing above both comparison periods. That does not necessarily mean values rose evenly across Springwater. In a market with a relatively small number of monthly sales, the properties that happen to sell can shift the average considerably.

Are buyers still active in Springwater?

Yes, although fewer purchases were completed than in either October 2025 or September 2026. The decline in sales points to a slower pace, but activity can vary significantly by neighbourhood, property type, condition, and price range.

For buyers, the lower number of completed sales may provide room to compare available homes carefully. However, active inventory is also lower than it was last year, so the amount of choice will depend on the specific type of property being considered.

What does the decline in inventory mean for Springwater sellers?

With fewer active listings than last October, sellers may face less overall competition. However, the number of sales declined by a much larger percentage than inventory, so reduced listing competition does not guarantee a faster sale.

Pricing should be based on recent comparable sales and the listings buyers can see today. Condition, preparation, presentation, and location will all help determine how a particular home performs.

How should we read the increase in average sale price?

Springwater’s October average was 12.0% higher than it was one year ago and 2.7% higher than it was in September. Those increases describe the homes that sold during each reporting period, not an equal change in the value of every property.

Only 19 sales contributed to October’s average. If more higher-priced properties sold in one month, the average could rise even without a broad increase across the market. Recent sales of genuinely comparable homes remain the more useful guide when evaluating a specific property.

Bottom Line

Springwater’s October market had fewer active listings and fewer sales than it did one year ago, while the average sale price was higher. Compared with September, inventory edged down, sales declined, and the average price increased modestly.

For buyers, property-specific comparisons will be more useful than relying on the overall average alone. For sellers, realistic pricing and a close look at recent local sales will be important in a market where fewer transactions are being completed.

Thinking about buying or selling in Springwater or the surrounding Simcoe County area this November?

Connect with the Hocking Homes Team for a local, strategy-focused conversation about your next move.
Request a home valuation
View Springwater homes for sale

We make it happen… You make it home!

...
1
2
3
...
10